Clubs

Academic Decathlon

Sponsors: Brandon Austin & Don Counts

Academic Decathlon meets every Wednesday at 3:00 p.m. in A-226.

African American Club

Sponsor:  Dionnica Wilson

The African American Club meets on the 2nd Thursday of each month from 3:00-4:00 p.m. in Room A-215.

Amnesty Club

Sponsor:  Heather Willson

Amnesty Club meets every other Thursday in room A-232 from 3:00 - 3:45 p.m.

Art Open Studio

Sponsor: Mary Boyd-Long

MaryBoyd-Long@misdmail.org

Art Open Studio is available on the 2nd Wednesday of every month in room E-142 from 3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.  

Athletic Leadership Council

 Sponsor: Ryan Rutledge

RyanRutledge@misdmail.org

The Athletic Leadership Club is comprised of students selected by coaches from each sport.

AVID

Sponsor: Shalyn Colbert

ShalynColbert@misdmail.org

Advancement via Individual Determination

Please see Ms. Colbert for meeting days and times.

Book Club

Sponsor: Patricia Becht

Meetings are every other Tuesday in the library at 3:00 p.m.  All students are welcome to attend.

 

Bowling Team

Coach: Donna Davis

2015 District Champions

If you are interested in joining the team, please contact Donna Davis at DonnaDavis@misdmail.org in room E-109. 

Team practice is held at Forum Bowl on Mondays and Wednesdays at 5:00 p.m.

Chess Club

Sponsor: Don Counts

The Chess Club meets on Wednesdays in room A-208 at 3:00 p.m.

Cooking Club

Sponsor:  Ann Guffey

The Cooking Club will meet starting October 1st at 3:00 p.m. in Room E-106.

Debate Team

Sponsor: Amberly Reynolds

Drama Club

Sponsor:

Environmental Club

Sponsor:  Marie Lamkin

The Environmental Club meets every Monday in Room A-339 from 3:00 - 3:30.

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Sponsor: Matt Allen

The Fellowship of Christian Athletes meets on Mondays in room A-112 at 7:05 a.m.

Flag Runners

Coach: George Hernandez

 GeorgeHernandez@misdmail.org

Flag runners run during football games on Thursdays and Fridays.

French Club

Sponsor:  Vivian Moore

The first meeting for the 2019-2020 school year will be October 14th in room A-132 from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Freshmen Class

Sponosr: Amie Harris

The Freshmen Class officers meet throughout the year in room P-152.

Gaming Club

 Sponsors: Matthew Gartman

The Gaming Club meets every Monday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-247.

Gay Straight Alliance

Sponsor: Cody Arnold

The Gay Straight Alliance meets every Thursday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. in room E-145.

Junior Class

Sponsor: Reveille Schrock

The Junior Class meets monthly in room A-356.

Key Club

Sponsor: Kandice San Miguel  

Key Club is an international student-led organization founded in 1925 that provides its members with opportunities to provide service, build character and develop leadership. Make a difference in your community and make new friends! Join Key Club. 

Meetings are every other Wednesday.  Morning meetings are in room A-337 at 7:00 a.m.and afternoon meetings are in the library at 3:00 p.m. 

Remind 101: Text @lrhskc to 81010 

Keep up to date with all our events and opportunities on our website: http://lakeridgekeyclub.wixsite.com/lrkc

Officers: 

President - 

Vice President -

Secretary -

Treasurer - 

Editor - 

Senior Representative - 

Junior Representative -

Sophomore Representative - 

Korean Language and Culture Club

Sponsors: Melissa Mohler and James Lee

The Korean Language and Culture Club meets every other Tuesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-134.

Lake Ridge High School Ambassadors

Sponsors:  Lea Lester and Lisa Neveri

The Lake Ridge High School Ambassadors meet every Tuesday during Advisory in the NEST located in the counseling office.

Multicultural Club

Sponsor: Melissa Mohler 

The Multicultural Club meets every other Wednesday from  3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-134.

National Honor Society

Sponsor:  

  • staff email

The National Honor Society (NHS) is the nation's premier organization established to recognize outstanding high school students. More than just honor roll, NHS serves to recognize those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, leadership, service, and character. These characteristics have been associated with membership in the organization since its beginning in 1921. 

Eligibility is determined by a minimum cumulative GPA of 97.0. Those eligible are invited to apply to be part of the National Honor Society. 

Members stay updated through our website.

http://lrnhs.weebly.com

Meetings are held every other Wednesday, at  3:00 p.m. in the library. 

 

Scuba Club

Sponsor:  Marie Lamkin

The Scuba Club meets after school on Wednesdays in Room A-339.

Senior Class & Prom Committee

 Sponsor: Shalyn Colbert

The Senior Class officers meet throughout the year in A-114. 

Sophomore Class

Sponsor: Niria Garcia

The Sophomore Class officers meet throughout the year in room A-225.

Step Teams

Director: Sedric Wade

Sponsor: Aricai Berry

Dynasty Step TeamWebsite: https://lrhsstepclub.shutterfly.com/

Distinguished Gentlemen Step Team

The Step Teams practice on Monday - Thursday at 3:00 p.m. in the cafeteria and Room E-147.

Thespian Troupe #7918

Sponsor: Cara Cook

The Thespian Troupe is a Theater Arts based club that meets on September 19th, October 17th, November 21st, December 19th, January 16th, February 20th, March 19th, April 16th at 3:05 p.m. in room E-120.

UIL Academic Spelling

Sponsor:  Christina Wiegand

UIL Academic Spelling meets every other Tuesday in A-325 from 3:00 - 3:30 p.m.

UIL Academic Team

Sponsor:  Matthew Gartman

The UIL Academic Team meets one Wednesday a month in A-247 from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

UIL Biology

Sponsor: James Lee

UIL Biology meets on Wednesdays from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m. in room A-247 or room A-251.

UIL Computer Apps Club

Sponsor: Jessica Tyler

UIL Computer Apps Club meets in room A-150.  Please see Coach Tyler for additional information.

UIL Current Issues & Events Club

Sponsor: Kandice SanMiguel

UIL Current Issues and Events Club meets every Tuesday at 7:00 a.m. in room A-337.

UIL Journalism Club

Sponsor: John Sohel

UIL Journalism meets every other Tuesday during advisory in room E-139.

UIL Math & Calculator Club

Sponsor: Daniel Ray

UIL Math and Calculator Club meets every Tuesday at 3:00 p.m. in room A-208.

UIL Number Sense Club

Sponsor: Brent Meyer

UIL Number Sense Club meets in room A-361.  Please see Mr. Meyer for additional information.

UIL Poetry and Prose Club

Sponsor: Rebecca Wright

UIL Poetry and Prose meets in room A-329.  Please see Ms. Wright for more information.

UIL Ready Writing and Literary Criticism

Sponsor: Alitia McClure

UIL Ready Writing and Literary Criticism meets every other Tuesday in Room A-325 from 3:00 - 3:30 p.m.

UIL Science Club

Sponsor: Dr. Linn Thatcher

UIL Science Club meets every Thursday at 3:00 p.m. in room A-251.

UIL Social Studies Club

Sponsor: Brandon Austin

UIL Social Studies Club meets every Wednesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-136.

Vietnamese Student Association

Sponsor:  James Lee

The Vietnamese Student Association meets every other Friday in Room A-343 from 3:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Yearbook Club

Sponsor: Kristi Canon

KristinCanon@misdmail.org

The Yearbook Club meets on the last Monday of each month at 3:00 p.m. in room E-131.