page tools /
Home /
<<  Activities / Clubs
Quicklinks

Clubs

Academic Decathlon

Sponsors: Brandon Austin & Don Counts

Academic Decathlon meets every Wednesday at 3:00 p.m. in A-226.

African Student Organization

Sponsor: Eric Hurst

The African Student Organization meets once a month from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-142.

Anime Club

Sponsor : Joko Riyanto

The Anime Club meets on Wednesdays in room E-109 from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Art Open Studio

Sponsor: Mary Boyd-Long

MaryBoyd-Long@misdmail.org

Art Open Studio is available on the 2nd Wednesday of every month in room E-142 from 3:00 p.m. to 3:45 p.m.  

Athletic Leadership Council

 Sponsor: Ryan Rutledge

RyanRutledge@misdmail.org

The Athletic Leadership Club meets on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday of each month during advisory.

 

AVID Club

Sponsor: Shalyn Colbert

ShalynColbert@misdmail.org

AVID meets during advisory every B day in room A-114.

Advancement via Individual Determination

 

Bowling Team

Coach: Donna Davis

2015 District Champions

If you are interested in joining the team, please contact Donna Davis at DonnaDavis@misdmail.org in room A-127. 

Team practice is held at Forum Bowl on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 5:00pm.

 

Chess Club

Sponsor: Don Counts

The Chess Club meets on Wednesdays in room A-208 at 3:00 p.m.

Debate Club

Sponsor: Monique Fradieu

The Debate Club meets every other Tuesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-335.

 

Drama Club

Sponsor: Heather Morrill

The Drama Club meets on the 1st Monday of each month in September, December, and April at 3:00 p.m. in room E-121.

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)

Sponsor: Matt Allen

The Fellowship of Christian Athletes meets on Mondays during advisory in room A-112.

Flag Runners

Coach: George Hernandez

 GeorgeHernandez@misdmail.org

Flag runners run during football games on Thursdays and Fridays.

Freshmen Class

Sponosr: Brandi Garcia

The Freshmen Class officers meet throughout the year in room A-217.

 

Gaming Club

 Sponsors: Matthew Gartman and Jennifer Swegler

The Gaming Club meets every Monday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-259.

Gay Straight Alliance

Sponsor: Reveille Schrock

The Gay Straight Alliance meets every Thursday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-356.

Green School Club (Recycling)

Sponsor: Marie Lamkin

The Green School Club meets every Tuesday from 3:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m. in room A-339.

International Thespian Society

Sponsor: Heather Morrill

The International Thespian Society meets on the 1st Monday of each month at 3:00 p.m. in room E-121.

Junior Class

Sponsor: Sharon Zabloski

The Junior Class officers meet throughout the year in room A-307.

Key Club

Sponsor: Kandice San Miguel  
Key Club is an international student-led organization founded in 1925 that provides its members with opportunities to provide service, build character and develop leadership. Make a difference in your community and make new friends! Join Key Club. 

Meetings are every other Wednesday.  Morning meetings are in room A-337 at 7:00 a.m.and afternoon meetings are in the library at 3:00 p.m. 

Remind 101: Text @lrhskc to 81010 

Keep up to date with all our events and opportunities on our website: http://lakeridgekeyclub.wixsite.com/lrkc

Officers: 
President - Ella Gwartney 
Vice President - Diana Fernandez
Secretary - Christeen Nguyen
Treasurer - Gilliana Tawaran
Editor - Nathen Paul
Senior Representative - Hannah Nguyen
Junior Representative - Thaovy Nguyen
Sophomore Representative - Preston Truong

Korean Language and Culture Club

Sponsor: Melissa Mohler 

The Korean Language and Culture Club meets every other Wednesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-134.

Multicultural Club

Sponsor: Melissa Mohler 

The Multicultural Club meets every other Wednesday from  3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-134.

National Honor Society (NHS)

Sponsor: Freddie Williams  

The National Honor Society (NHS) is the nation's premier organization established to recognize outstanding high school students. More than just honor roll, NHS serves to recognize those students who have demonstrated excellence in the areas of scholarship, leadership, service, and character. These characteristics have been associated with membership in the organization since its beginning in 1921. 

Eligibility is determined by a minimum cumulative GPA of 97.0. Those eligible are invited to apply to be part of the National Honor Society. 

Members stay updated through our website and Remind.
Remind 101: Text @lrnh to 81010
Meetings are held every other Wednesday, at 7:00 a.m. and 3:00 p.m. in room A-359. 

Officers: 
President - Luan Do
Vice President - Tiffany Tran
Secretary - Jordyn Williams
Treasurer - Railyn Williams 
Historian - Hope Martin
Parliamentarian - Sean Karanian

Robotics Club

Sponsor : Joko Riyanto

The Robotics Club meets on Tuesdays in room E-109 from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Senior Class and Prom Committee

 Sponsor: Reveille Schrock

The Senior Class officers meet throughout the year. 

Sophomore Class

Sponsor: Niria Garcia

The Sophomore Class officers meet throughout the year in room A-225.

Step Team

Coach: Sedric Wade

Dynasty Step Team

  • Major: Brianna Brown-Lindsay
  • Co-Captain: Cailley Brown
  • Co-Captain: Olivia Thompson
  • Manager: Lyric Johnson

Website: https://lrhsstepclub.shutterfly.com/

Distinguished Gentlemen Step Team

  • Co-Captain: Willie Henderson
  • Co-Captain: Jacoby Harrison
  • Manager: Alexandria Annan

The Step Teams practice on Mondays and Wednesdays from 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Table Tennis Club

Sponsor : Joko Riyanto

Ping Pong Club meets every Thursday after school in E-109 from 3:00 to 4:00 p.m.  The club is open to players of any skill level, but is limited to 15 players.

UIL Computer Apps

Sponsor: Jessica Tyler

UIL Computer Apps Club meets in room A-150.  Please see Coach Tyler for additional information.

 

UIL Current Issues and Events

Sponsor: Kandice SanMiguel

UIL Current Issues and Events Club meets every Tuesday at 7:00 a.m. in room A-337.

UIL Journalism

Sponsor: John Sohel

UIL Journalism meets every other Tuesday during advisory in room E-139.

UIL Literacy Criticism

Sponsor: Kandice SanMiguel

UIL Literacy Criticism Club meets every other Monday at 7:00 a.m. in room A-337.

UIL Math & Calculator

Sponsor: Robin Wetter

UIL Math Club meets Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-310.

UIL Number Sense

Sponsor: Brent Meyer

UIL Number Sense Club meets in room A-361.  Please see Mr. Meyer for additional information.

UIL Poetry and Prose

Sponsor: Rebecca Wright

UIL Poetry and Prose meets in room A-329.  Please see Ms. Wright for more information.

UIL Ready Writing and Spelling

Sponsor: Cody Arnold

UIL Ready Writing and Spelling Club meets in room A-338.  Please see Mr. Arnold for more details. 

UIL Science

Sponsor: Dr. Linn Thatcher

UIL Science Club meets every Thursday at 3:00 p.m. in room A-251.

UIL Social Studies

Sponsor: Brandon Austin

UIL Social Studies Club meets every Wednesday from 3:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. in room A-226.

Yearbook Club

Sponsor: Kristi Canon

KristinCanon@misdmail.org

The Yearbook Club meets on the last Monday of each month at 3:00 p.m. in room E-131.


MISDMansfield ISD
605 East Broad Street
Mansfield, Texas 76063
Phone: 817.299.6300
                                www.mansfieldisd.org

Lake Ridge EaglesLake Ridge High School
101 N. Day Miar Road
Mansfield, TX 76063
Phone: 682.314.0400   Fax: 817.548.2125
contact the webmaster | map to campus

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite